Home

Chess Australia

Biography

Contact

Tournaments

Results

Photos

Chess Australia Results 2008

Leonid Sandler

My FIDE Card
My Games
 
 

Loreto Mandeville Hall - Friday, 29th August

78 players from 16 teams, top 4 teams qualifying for places in the Victorian Primary Schools finals.

Team Standings:

PlaceTeamPoints
1Mount View Primary School21.5 points
2Highvale Primary School21 points
3Lauriston Girls CC20 points
4Firbank Girls Grammar17.5 points
5-6Loreto Mandeville Hall 117 points
 Mount View Primary School17 points
7Sandringham Primary School16.5 points

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1Savi Narenthran7 points from 7 gamesHighvale Primary School
2-3May Foo6 pointsMount View Primary School
 Yena Leong6 pointsMount View Primary School
4-6Hae Soo Park5.5 pointsLauriston Girls CC
 Lucy Bei5.5 pointsLauriston Girls CC
 Maddie Brown5.5 pointsLoreto Mandeville Hall 1
7Nikkie Sitch5 pointsMelbourne Grammar School


Presbyterian Ladies' College - Friday, 8th August

29 players from 6 teams, top 2 teams qualifying for places in the Victorian Primary Schools finals.

Team Standings:

PlaceTeamPoints
1MacRobertson Girls School A23 points
2Presbyterian Ladies' College18.5 points
3MacRobertson Girls School B14 points

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1Sally Yu7 points from 7 gamesPresbyterian Ladies' College
2-4Belinda Hua6 pointsMacRobertson Girls School
 Jillian Britto6 pointsMacRobertson Girls School
 Shuya Wang6 pointsMacRobertson Girls School


Balwyn High School - Monday, 4th August

80 players from 16 teams, top 4 teams qualifying for places in the Victorian Primary Schools finals.

Team Standings:

PlaceTeamPoints
1Scotch College22 points from 28 games
2Balwyn High School A21 points
3Melbourne High 120 points
4Camberwell Grammar 118.5 points

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1Chris Wallis6.5 points from 7 gamesBalwyn High School A
2-4Zhigen Lin6 pointsScotch College
 Derek Yu6 pointsScotch College
 James Cameron6 pointsCamberwell Grammar 1
5-6Kozo Simutanyi5.5 pointsMelbourne High 1
 Jason Lee5.5 pointsBalwyn High School C


Emmanuel College Seniors - Tuesday, 29th July

35 players from 8 teams, top 2 teams qualified for the finals.

Team Standings:

PlaceTeamPoints
1Warrnambool College Black23 points
2Warrnambool College White18.5 points
3Emmanuel College17.5 points

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1Lie Thomas7 points from 7 gamesWarrnambool College Black
2Jayvan Houston6 pointsWarrnambool College Black
3Joseph Kime6 pointsWarrnambool College Black


Emmanuel College Juniors - Tuesday, 29th July

20 players from 4 teams.

Team Standings:

PlaceTeamPoints
1Warrnambool East Primary School19.5 points
2Macarthur Primary School17 points
3Warrnambool East B16 points
4St. Pius X9 points

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1-2Ethan Mc Murrick6 points from 7 gamesWarrnambool East Primary School
 James Cassidy6 pointsMacarthur Primary School
3Jai Timmer5 pointsWarrnambool East B


Torquay College Zonal - Tuesday, 22nd June

This was another very enjoyable with 103 players from 20 teams, all teams qualifying for places in the Victorian Primary Schools finals.

Team Standings:

PlaceTeamPoints
1Torquay College 126 points from 28 games
2Queenscliff Primary School19 points
3Torquay College 217.5 points
4-5Bellaire Primary School 416.5 points
 Torquay College 716.5 points

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1Oliver Banner7 points from 7 gamesTorquay College 1
2-3Liam Monagle6.5 pointsTorquay College 1
 Max Dent6.5 pointsTorquay College 1
4-5Kai Ianna6 pointsTorquay College 1
 Anthea Tatsaronis6 pointsTorquay College 1
6Mathew Dick5.5 pointsTorquay College 4

Top Girl Prizes to:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1Anthea Tatsaronis6 pointsTorquay College 1
2-3Allison March5 pointsQueenscliff Primary School
 Bronte Connely5 pointsQueenscliff Primary School


Trinity Grammar - Thursday, 19th June

This was another very enjoyable event with the top two qualifying for places in the Victorian Primary Schools finals.

Team Standings:

PlaceTeamPoints
1Trinity Grammar 124 points from 28 games
2Xaview College Team 316.5 points
3-5Trinity Grammar 215.5 points
 Sandringham CC15.5 points
 St. Mary Hampton15.5 points
6Sandringham Primary School15 points

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1Michael Mao7 points from 7 gamesTrinity Grammar 1
2-4George Woerle6 pointsSt. Mary Hampton
 Lawrence Yeung6 pointsTrinity Grammar 1
 Hudson Gerwin6 pointsTrinity Grammar 1
5-6Peter Wallmuller5 pointsSt. Mary Hampton
 David Cheung5 pointsTrinity Grammar 1


Lauriston Girls Chess Cup - Friday, 13th June

The third Lauriston Chess Cup was a very enjoyable and hard fought event with 84 girls from 16 teams participating. The tournament was held in a new cosy courtyard venue which attracted a lot of attention from the public. At the end Lauriston teams emerged the winners.

Team Standings:

PlaceTeamPoints
1Lauriston Legends20.5 points from 28 games
2Lauriston 6D+H19 points
3Lowther Hall 119 points
4Lauriston CC18.5 points
5Firbank Grammar School18 points
6-7Loreto 1 and Sandringham Primary School 116.5 points
8Sandringham Primary School 216 points
9-10Lauriston Bridage and Lowther Hall 215 points each
11Loreto Stars14 points
12-13Loreto 08 and Xavier College 112.5 points each
14Lauriston Rookies12 points
15Loreto Future Stars10.5 points
16Xavier College 29.5 points

The top 4 teams qualified for the Victorian Primary Schools Girls Final at Box Hill Chess Club on 14th September.

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1-3Geena Glass6 points from 7 gamesLowther Hall 1
 Sandy Chinsen6 pointsLauriston Legends
 Georgina Frazer6 pointsLauriston 6D+H
4-7Zoe Linehan5.5 pointsFirbank Grammar School
 Hae Soo Park5.5 pointsLauriston CC
 Hannah Bol5.5 pointsLowther Hall 1
 Kristen Mace5.5 pointsSandringham Primary School 2
8-9Katherine Pragastas5 pointsLauriston Legends
 Irene Zhang5 pointsLauriston Legends


Brighton Grammar Chess Cup - Friday, 30th May

The first Secondary Schools event for the year which attracted very strong teams from different parts of Melbourne, 84 players across 18 teams.

Best teams were:

PlaceTeamPoints
1Scotch College26 points from 28 games
2Melbourne High 219.5 points
3Melbourne High 119.5 points
4Brighton Grammar 118.5 points
5Melbourne Grammar 117.5 points
6Wesley College 116.5 points
7Haylesbury College 116 points
8Simonds Catholic College 115 points

Best individuals were:

PlacePlayerPointsTeam
1Eugene Schoen7 points from 7 gamesScotch College
2Lin Zhigen6.5 pointsScotch College
3Nicholas Liu6.5 pointsScotch College
4Richard Owen6 pointsScotch College
5Jason Tang5.5 pointsBrighton Grammar 1


Other Years

2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009

Russian Sites

Russian Chess
Chess Pro
e3e5